Wednesday, August 31, 2011

part of current life..

I am sitting in a cafe,with my cousins,in malacca..there is WiFi here and everyone is looking at their smartphones,uploading pics and checking in our location in FB.commenting and liking each other posts even though we are just in front of each our generation. :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Saturday, August 27, 2011

i am now listening to Amazing Grace by Il Divo..
i somehow just like their version a lot.. =)
it sounds so peaceful..

in one more month, i will be heading back to UTP and begin my last year as a university student.
so much more to do but i don't feel ready at all.
i sometimes think i seriously need to make some plans for the future but it feels so early now..
not when i still have a final year project in the way.
things just don't feel like the end yet..
stepping into the real adult life is gonna be least to me.

as for now, i am working hard on my cards..
it's tiring but i can really do this for a long time..
and i just thought of some ideas to make for my friends for the coming happenings. =)
so gonna try it out tomorrow..
so or art? laugh out loud.

i have been busy with tzu chi activities too..
being a part time volunteer is really...satisfying.
it's not like i have got myself many, many friends from it but just being there, doing the stuffs makes me feel good.
it's the part where u actually feel that u are doing something in your life.
working and earning money don't make me feel like that.
and recently, no, to be more general, this whole year, i have gotten many chances to struck a new friend again and again.
so i did get what i hoped for after all.
i hope that i will get to know more new friends this year and i did!
that's something to be grateful about! =)
i am glad how certain things took a better turn..i am really grateful for that.
i still feel that my life is lack of something.. (haha..i believe i know what the something is.)
but then again, i am actually doing well and quite a happy girl now.
of course, life can always be better but..for now, it is the comfy times..
and for that, i wanna thank everyone for just being there and for appearing in my life.

it's a cold night..
gonna be a caterpillar for tonight!hehe..
it's the holiday season for Malaysia!
i don't like being in the jam but...the jam means merry and gathering.
i am glad ppl are gathered to celebrate and not to war or suffering.
happy holidays!

Friday, August 19, 2011

Hullo..My abandoned blog.

there were many, MANY times that i clicked on my blog and then the new post but ended not blogging anything.
it is not like i have nothing to blog about.
i guess i am just...lazy? *guilty*
so i hope u don't mind if i just cramp everything in this one post. teeheee....

first of all!
the windshield of my car was hit by a stone and it must have accurately hit a crucial spot of it because it cracked the whole piece of glass within a second.

how very unlucky..but within the unlucky-ness, i was also lucky cause i was not alone.
i had my friend with me.
and together we embark on this epic glass-cracking-flying-shaking journey from somewhere-near-Pusing to Bercham.
the journey should be around 35-40minutes.
so first, we shattered it to make a big hole for me to drive.
honestly, the process was no honeymoon cause we were by the road and we were girls.
i was worried that some random thieves or drunk man will just stop and snatch our bags.
and the sky was grey and the clouds were full with water.
so yet another lucky-ness, there were no thieves or drunk man and the clouds were on our side. phew~~

the big hole!!this was the best we could do..we had to deal with random dropping pieces of glass along the way.
and we laughed whenever one fell down.hahahahha!
oh another thing, actually, taking pictures during such a time made me feel such a weirdo.
it was like "aiseh, cermin sudah pecah wei!and it is gonna freaking rain but u still take pictures. =.="
but this incident was too epic for me that i had to take a few as memories and so that i can put them here in my blog. lol. (gosh...society nowadays...)

and so, we drove slowly back.
we braced through the strong wind, the threatening dark clouds, big lorries passing by (they made such strong wind that it shook the glass.haha.), a little bit of rain, and the highway; with laughter, me wearing a cool pair of shades, and the both us telling each other this was such an epic day.
oh yeah, i forgot to back up the story.
we were actually otw back from my uni as i went there to hand in my final report for my internship.
that's why we were so far away from home..
(urgh, my face is super ugly in the picture.ngeee...)

moving on to next happening!
so i completed the four classes for Tzu Chi and went Penang the other day.
and i am now officially a Tzu Chi Volunteer!
i wear the gray shirt with mummy. =)
(there are some sort of rankings in Tzu Chi but i am so lazy to explain it
anyway..being in Tzu Chi does not straight made me someone very nirvana.
i am still just a human that makes many mistakes through my actions, words, and thoughts.
i am learning to be a better human in order to gain peace within me..
and honestly, doing volunteer work is so much more fun than working.
i'll attach a few pics. =)

awesome souvenirs!!

mummy~ =)

a Buddha potrait made by many, many photos. amazing piece of art!

our logo.

Bercham fella!! (not my photo. =) )

Ipoh lang!! (not my photo as well.=) )

okay! moving on!
Zyin has gone back to US. =( sad.
but i will see her soon, i guess.
and by that time, we will be graduates.
leeann is back though, from Ireland. =)
August is here and September will come soon.
and when it comes, it also means the long sem break of most of my friends will end, including me.
i am going back to books, lecture notes, assignments, tests, and exams.
i can't believe i left uni for so many months.
the internship felt like a dream.. =.=
probably cause i WAS dreaming during internship..
okay...what else do i have to blog about...hmmm.........
that's all for the happenings, i guess.hahaha!
i should go's 1.30am.
nah, Anna, a long blog post to compensate for my long absence.teeheeeee.... =D